| Other Contact 

Online Service

+86-028-87439088
info@beijingtolhasa.com
  

Chinese visa

The Chinese visa is a permit issued by a visa authority of China in accordance with the laws and regulations of China to a foreigner for entry into, exit from or transit through the territory of China. The Chinese Visa Authorities issue Diplomatic Visa, Courtesy Visa, Service Visa or Ordinary Visa to a foreigner according to his or her status, purpose of visit and type of passport. And ordinary visa is further divided into the following 8 categories each marked with a letter:  

  1. Tourist and family visit visa (L-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for tourist purpose, family visit or other personal affairs.
  2. Business Visa (F-visa ) is issued to a foreign citizen who is invited to China for visit, research, lecture, business, exchanges in the fields of science, technology, education, culture and sports, or attending various kinds of trade fairs or exhibitions, or short-term study, intern practice for a period of no more than 6 months. 
  3. Student Visa (X-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for the purpose of study or advanced study for a period of six or more months.
  4. Work Visa (Z-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China to work and his or her accompanying family members, or to give commercial performances in China.
  5. Transit Visa (G-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who is to transit through China on his or her way to a third country (or region).
  6. Crew Visa(C-visa)is issued to crew member performing his/her duties on board an international train, or on an international airliner, to a sailor on board an international ocean-liner or freighter, and also to their accompanying family members..
  7. Journalist Visa (J-visa)is issued to foreign journalists. J-visa has two categories:  J-1 visa and J-2 visa. J-1 visa is issued to resident foreign journalists in China and their accompanying spouses and under-age children, J-2 visa to foreign journalists who visit China for temporary news coverage.
  8. Permanent Residence Visa(D-visa)is issued to a foreign citizen who has been approved by China's public security authority to reside in China permanently

Tourist and family visit visa (L-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for tourist purpose, family visit or other personal affairs.

1. Visa Application for Tourist Purpose
  1. Application Form with a recently-taken color photo glued or stapled on.
  2. Valid Passport and a copy of its information page as well as copy of previous Chinese Visas (on an A-4 paper).
  3. Original Invitation Letter from China (a company or a person), Tourist Agenda, Personal Written Statement (with details as follows: A. name of the scenic spot; B. name, address and contact number of the inviting company or person; C. name and contact number of the applicant's working unit in India).
  4. If the applicant could not provide an Invitation Letter from China, the following documents are needed:
    1. Tourist Agenda.
    2. A copy of confirmed return air ticket and hotel reservation bill.
    3. Personal Written Statement (Covering Letter, with details as follows: A. name of the scenic spot; B. name, address and contact number of the inviting (contact company or person).
    4. Certification letter from the working unit of the applicant (with details as follows: name and contact number of the working unit, the applicant's income statement or recent 6 months Bank Statement of the applicant).
    5. If it is not the first time for the applicant to apply for Chinese visa for tourist purpose, reasons for revisit and the places you have visited last time and the places you will visit this time should be included in the personal written statement.
  5. Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General.
2. Visa Application for Visiting Family
  1. Application Form with recently-taken color photo glued or stapled on.
  2. Valid Passport and a copy of its information page.
  3. The original and copy of the Kinship Certificate or the Birth Certificate and the Marriage Certificate.
  4. An Invitation Letter from the relatives in China.
  5. Personal Written Statement (Covering Letter, with details as follows: A. Destination; B. name, address and contact number of the inviting (contact company or person).
  6. Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General.
Please Note:

Unless specifically requested by the applicant in his or her completed application form and approved by consular officers, a single-entry visa is valid for 3 months, and a double-entry visa valid for 6 months, both with a 30-day duration of stay. Consular officers decide on the visa's period of validity, duration of stay and number of entry in the light of China's laws and regulations.


Business Visa (F-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who is invited to China for visit, research, lecture, business, exchanges in the fields of science, technology, education, culture and sports, or attending various kinds of trade fairs or exhibitions, or short-term study, intern practice, for a period of no more than 6 months.

Please provide the following documents:

  1. Application Form with a recently-taken color photo glued or stapled on
  2. Valid passport and a copy of information page
  3. Original and copy of one of the following documents: Invitation Letter or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by duly authorized Chinese institute, relevant formal business documents showing the activities the applicant will attend Conference Notice, Invitation of Trade Fair, and Business License of Foreign-invested Enterprises in China with the applicant's name on.
  4. For a multiple entry visa: Invitation Letter of duly authorized Chinese institute or other Invitation Letter with all clear information, designation, signature and stamp on, and copies of previous Chinese visas (on one A4 paper).
  5. Personal Written Statement (Covering Letter, with details as follows: A. Destination; B. name, address and contact number of the inviting (contact company or person).
  6. Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy.
  7. An applicant holding a passport other than Indian passport should provide the original and a copy of their permanent residence or work permit which should be valid for at least half a year(except for those who are visa or permit exempt for residing or working in India);

Applicants applying for short-term study (no more than 6 months) in China should also provide:

  1. Application Form A and B with a recently-taken color photo glued or stapled on
  2. Valid passport and a copy of information page
  3. Original and photocopy of Visa Application Form for Study in China (Form JW-201 or JW-202, original and copy, which indicates the period of study being less than 6 months).
  4. Admission Notice (original and copy);
  5. Personal Written Statement (with details as follows: Destination; name, address and contact number of the inviting company or person).
  6. Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy.

Student Visa (X-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for the purpose of study for a period of six or more months. A foreign citizen who is to study in China for less than six months should apply for a business visa (F-visa).

Please provide the following documents:

  1. Original passport which has more than 18 months left before it expires from the date of application for a visa and 2 sufficient blank visa pages.
  2. Application Form A & B with a recently-taken color photo glued or stapled on.
  3. A copy of information page of valid passport.
  4. Original and a copy of Foreign Student Visa Application JW201、JW202 Form issued by the Education Ministry of the People's Republic of China.
  5. Original and copy of Admission Notice issued by the university in China.
  6. Foreigners who want to apply for Chinese Medical Internship should provide the original and copy of Application Form for Medical Internship and Admission Notice for training in practice issued by the university in China.
  7. Original and copy of Physical Examination Record for Foreigners signed by doctors from an Indian state hospital. (The photo on the Record should be stamped by the hospital and valid for 6 months since issued date)
  8. Personal Written Statement (with details as follows: Destination, name, address and contact number of the inviting company or person).
  9. Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy.

Work Visa (Z-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who is to take up a post or employment in China and his or her accompanying family members, or to give commercial performances in China.

Please provide the following documents:

  1. Original passport which has more than 6 months left before it expires from the date of application and 2 sufficient blank visa pages (18 months and more left if intended stay in China is more than one year).
  2. Completed Visa Application Form A and B with a recently-taken passport photo.
  3. Valid passport and a copy of information page.
  4. Original and photocopy of diploma.
  5. Original and copy of Physical Examination Record for Foreigners signed by doctors from an Indian state hospital. (The photo on the Record should be stamped by the hospital and valid for 6 months since issued date)
  6. Please provide either as follows:
    1. Foreigners who come to China to take up employment as experts, scholars, teachers, managerial personnel and as personnel working in related state or local organizations should provide:
      1. Confirmation Letter of Retaining Foreign Experts issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts (original and photocopy);
      2. Invitation letter of duly authorized unit in China (original).
    2. Foreign technical personnel who come to China for Offshore petroleum operations should provide:Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation (original and photocopy);
    3. Chief Representative or representative of foreign offices resident in China should provide:
      1. The registration certificate of resident representative office of foreign (regional) enterprises issued by related administrative department of industry and commerce; OR the approval document for the resident representative offices of foreign enterprises issued by related commercial departments (original and photocopy);
      2. Invitation letter of duly authorized unit in China (original).
    4. Personnel who come to China to implement aid or technical cooperative projects should provide:
      1. Bilateral or multilateral agreement between the Chinese Government and foreign government or international organization, for cooperation and exchange;
      2. Invitation letter of duly authorized unit in China (original).
    5. Personnel who come to China for commercial performance should provide:
      1. Approval document (also copy) issued by the Ministry of Culture or the Cultural Department of related province, autonomous region or municipality directly under the Central Government (original and photocopy);
      2. Invitation letter of duly authorized unit issued by the Ministry of Culture or the foreign affairs office of related province, autonomous region and municipality directly under the Central Government (original);
    6. Personnel other than those mentioned above should provide:
      1. The Employment Permit for Foreigners issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security (original and photocopy);
      2. Invitation letter of duly authorized unit in China (original).
  7. Accompanying family dependents of personnel working in China should provide related note, letter or Invitation letter of duly authorized unit in China (original) or documents proving their status as dependents.(Original and photocopy)
  8. Personal Written Statement (Covering Letter with details as follows: destination, name, address and contact number of the inviting(contact company or person).
  9. Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy.

Top 3 Tibet Tours

Lhasa Holy HighlightsLhasa Holy Highlights, 4 days Potala Palace, Johkang Temple, St.Barkhor, Drepung & Sera Monastery $357
Tibet-Nepal overlandTibet-Nepal overland, 8 days Lhasa holy highlights, Gyantse, Shigatse Syaka, Mt. Everest, Border from $890
Lhasa holy highlightsLhasa-EBC-Lhasa, 8 days Lhasa holy highlights, Gyantse, Shigatse Mt. Everest, Shigatse, Lhasa from $727

Available Tibet Join-in Tours

Jan.
2017
Feb.
2017
Mar.
2017
Dec.
2017

Other Tibet Tours

Tailor-Made

How To Book

About us | Contact us | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Site map | Links

© 2017 Beijing to Lhasa. All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced without our written permission.

Beijing to Lhasa is with China International Travel Service Sichuan Co. Ltd. (CITS, Sichuan, established in 1978) TEL:86-028-86707597 Email:info@beijingtolhasa.com